VisioList PHP TopList
OSempire
Old 07-06-2010, 01:39 PM   #1
THRiLLCEEKAH
Moderator
designer
Full Access
Points: 15,200, Level: 1 Points: 15,200, Level: 1 Points: 15,200, Level: 1
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
THRiLLCEEKAH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: THRiLLBURG
Posts: 1,161
Thanks: 32
Thanked 173 Times in 53 Posts
Groans: 0
Groaned at 2 Times in 2 Posts
THRiLLCEEKAH has much to be proud ofTHRiLLCEEKAH has much to be proud ofTHRiLLCEEKAH has much to be proud ofTHRiLLCEEKAH has much to be proud ofTHRiLLCEEKAH has much to be proud ofTHRiLLCEEKAH has much to be proud of
Send a message via MSN to THRiLLCEEKAH
editing database entries

I need to change a value in my database lto a different value.
Lets say my table is called downloads and the 6th row is called surl

Now theres a url in there thats wrong but it retirn abouty more ythen 100 times how can i change hxxp://blabla.com/iphoney to hxxp://blablah.com

I never needed to edit anything begore lol so if someone can lend a hand would be cool
__________________
AnimeFreakz Awesome Anime Toplist << join now >>

RandOm siGnature:


Latest Work: Clean Green BANNER
THRiLLCEEKAH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2010, 05:16 PM   #2
Basti
Moderator
Full Access
Points: 32,311, Level: 1 Points: 32,311, Level: 1 Points: 32,311, Level: 1
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Basti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 3,275
Thanks: 33
Thanked 714 Times in 164 Posts
Groans: 2
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Basti has a brilliant futureBasti has a brilliant futureBasti has a brilliant futureBasti has a brilliant futureBasti has a brilliant futureBasti has a brilliant futureBasti has a brilliant future
Send a message via MSN to Basti Send a message via Skype™ to Basti
So in the surl field are urls stored. And 1 url which you have more then 100 times you want to have changed?

There exists a function, not sure if i quoted it right, so it may spit errors, you may need to play with the single quotes a little.

PHP Code:
UPDATE downloads SET surl 'someurl' WHERE surl 'oldurl'
You may need to use this signs instead `
__________________
Like OSempire and the help we provide? You can help us as well and make OS a better place - Link to us
Follow us and step away from Internet Explorer

Last edited by Basti; 07-11-2010 at 05:27 PM.
Basti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2010, 03:55 AM   #3
THRiLLCEEKAH
Moderator
designer
Full Access
Points: 15,200, Level: 1 Points: 15,200, Level: 1 Points: 15,200, Level: 1
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
THRiLLCEEKAH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: THRiLLBURG
Posts: 1,161
Thanks: 32
Thanked 173 Times in 53 Posts
Groans: 0
Groaned at 2 Times in 2 Posts
THRiLLCEEKAH has much to be proud ofTHRiLLCEEKAH has much to be proud ofTHRiLLCEEKAH has much to be proud ofTHRiLLCEEKAH has much to be proud ofTHRiLLCEEKAH has much to be proud ofTHRiLLCEEKAH has much to be proud of
Send a message via MSN to THRiLLCEEKAH
thnX i will try this tonight
__________________
AnimeFreakz Awesome Anime Toplist << join now >>

RandOm siGnature:


Latest Work: Clean Green BANNER
THRiLLCEEKAH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2010, 02:47 PM   #4
Basti
Moderator
Full Access
Points: 32,311, Level: 1 Points: 32,311, Level: 1 Points: 32,311, Level: 1
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Basti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 3,275
Thanks: 33
Thanked 714 Times in 164 Posts
Groans: 2
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Basti has a brilliant futureBasti has a brilliant futureBasti has a brilliant futureBasti has a brilliant futureBasti has a brilliant futureBasti has a brilliant futureBasti has a brilliant future
Send a message via MSN to Basti Send a message via Skype™ to Basti
And did this worked thrill?
__________________
Like OSempire and the help we provide? You can help us as well and make OS a better place - Link to us
Follow us and step away from Internet Explorer
Basti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2010, 02:29 PM   #5
THRiLLCEEKAH
Moderator
designer
Full Access
Points: 15,200, Level: 1 Points: 15,200, Level: 1 Points: 15,200, Level: 1
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
THRiLLCEEKAH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: THRiLLBURG
Posts: 1,161
Thanks: 32
Thanked 173 Times in 53 Posts
Groans: 0
Groaned at 2 Times in 2 Posts
THRiLLCEEKAH has much to be proud ofTHRiLLCEEKAH has much to be proud ofTHRiLLCEEKAH has much to be proud ofTHRiLLCEEKAH has much to be proud ofTHRiLLCEEKAH has much to be proud ofTHRiLLCEEKAH has much to be proud of
Send a message via MSN to THRiLLCEEKAH
Wel i changed something in the code rather then changing database i used a replace string to take out the forum part it was easier because more sites entered link with subdir "forum" so now it shows only the baseurl
__________________
AnimeFreakz Awesome Anime Toplist << join now >>

RandOm siGnature:


Latest Work: Clean Green BANNER
THRiLLCEEKAH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2010, 02:22 AM   #6
Basti
Moderator
Full Access
Points: 32,311, Level: 1 Points: 32,311, Level: 1 Points: 32,311, Level: 1
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Basti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 3,275
Thanks: 33
Thanked 714 Times in 164 Posts
Groans: 2
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Basti has a brilliant futureBasti has a brilliant futureBasti has a brilliant futureBasti has a brilliant futureBasti has a brilliant futureBasti has a brilliant futureBasti has a brilliant future
Send a message via MSN to Basti Send a message via Skype™ to Basti
Ah ok, yea that works out good as well
__________________
Like OSempire and the help we provide? You can help us as well and make OS a better place - Link to us
Follow us and step away from Internet Explorer
Basti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2010, 10:09 AM   #7
Yung Roger
Junior Member
Level 2 Access
Points: 98, Level: 1 Points: 98, Level: 1 Points: 98, Level: 1
Activity: 31% Activity: 31% Activity: 31%
 
Yung Roger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 12 Times in 1 Post
Groans: 0
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Yung Roger is a jewel in the rough
Re:

Well its quite easy to an update command.
Other way is to delete the old entry and add new one by delete and insert command.
Yung Roger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2011, 02:59 AM   #8
Cyrus00
Junior Member
Level 1 Access
Points: 79, Level: 1 Points: 79, Level: 1 Points: 79, Level: 1
Activity: 13% Activity: 13% Activity: 13%
 
Cyrus00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Groans: 0
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Cyrus00 is a jewel in the rough
Well i changed something in the code rather then changing database
__________________
Venue Hire
Cyrus00 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Duplicate entries on page refresh lon PHP Help 20 02-14-2011 06:44 PM
how to show number of entries? asd Aardvark Topsites PHP 16 02-15-2010 07:17 AM
Extras in my database Polymath General Discussion 2 02-08-2008 08:59 PM
What software - Photo Editing & Web Design OneTime General Discussion 5 08-28-2007 06:38 PM
Aardvark Database knowledge show TheHaymatlos Aardvark Topsites PHP 9 12-22-2006 11:54 PM


VisioList Demo

Powered by vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2014, , Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd